For a quick search, please click on the first letter of the ingredient which you would like to find out more about...
A   B   C   D   E   G   J   L   P  
R   S   T   U   V   X
 
 
facebook
A
Aqua Aqua (Purified Water)
Purified water is employed in creams to achieve a good consistency, hydrate skin and help ingredients penetrate the skin.
Aloe Vera Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice*
Aloe Vera is well known as "The Miracle Plant" as is used extensively in both River Veda and The Organic Skin co's products. It has soothing, emollient and antibacterial properties so that while it heals skin disturbances and inflammation it also promotes new skin growth, moisturizes, balances, protects, and counters the effects of aging. Because Aloe Vera stimulates cell growth it enhances the restoration of damaged skin. It moisturizes the skin because it has a water holding capacity and this moisture on the skin also has a cooling and protective effect which is why it is such a great tonic also for burns and redness.
Almond Almond shell (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis ) Meal Powder
Almond Shell powder is a soft and gentle exfoliant. It is high in almond oil which is good for healing and moisturizing dry, chapped, or irritated skin. Almond meal is a blend of whole ground almonds, including the shell and nut, obtained when sweet almonds are pressed to obtain almond oil. In the exfoliant it binds and removes oils, dirt particles and perspiration from the skin. The soothing, calming properties of almond make it gentle enough for even the most sensitive skin.
Amaranthus Caudatus Seed Organic Supercritical CO2 Extract Amaranthus Caudatus (Amaranth) Seed CO2 extract*
Extremely high in natural Vitamin E, Amaranth works to naturally repair dry and damaged skin. It is full of Omega 6 fatty acids, which assist in creating good skin texture and tone, contains strong anti-oxidant properties, and has a uniquely high content of Squalene, an extract which helps maintain healthy, elastic skin.
Amla / Indian Gooseberry (Emblica Offcinalis) Organic Supercritical Extract Amla / Indian Gooseberry (Emblica Offcinalis) Organic Supercritical Extract*
This is one of the best Ayurvedic herbs to treat skin inflammation and allergies, encouraging healthy balanced skin. Extremely high in Vitamin C its is a powerful anti-oxidant and free radical scavenger. It can be very useful in restoring a smooth surface to skin and balancing skin tone, sebum production and surface oil. As Vitamin C is also an essential nutrient for the formation of collagen, its assists in skincare formulations to maintain collagen and therefore skin firmness.
B
Benzyl Alcohol Dehydroacetic Acid Benzyl Alcohol Dehydroacetic Acid
Benzyl Alcohol Dehydroacetic Acid is a broad-spectrum Eco-certified preservative blend, consisting of benzylalcohol (which is produced naturally by many plants and is commonly found in fruits and teas. It is also found in a variety of essential oils including jasmine, hyacinth, and ylang-ylang) dehydroacetic acid (which is a pyrone derivative used as a fungicide and bactericide) & water .
C
Calendula Officinalis Organic Supercritical CO2 Extract Calendula Officinalis Organic Supercritical CO2 Extract
This herb is one of the best known and versatile in herbal medicines and is well known for its excellent skincare properties. It helps to nourish the skin; softening and soothing dry and weathered skin. It can aid in healing wounds, inflamed skin and most minor skin problems.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Capric/caprylic triglyceride is derived wholly from the fruit coconut. It is used for calming, and softening out the skin, due to the fact that it is capable of rapid penetration. It unique diamond shape enables it to readily penetrate into the skin helping it act as a carrier for our botanical supercritical extracts Caprylic/capric triglyceride has a number of useful properties in the formulations of cosmetics and in particular face creams. It creates a barrier on the skin's surface, decreasing the amount of moisture lost through the skin, functioning not only to prevent dryness in skin, but also as a skin conditioning agent. As a dispersing agent, it helps enhance the delivery of herbs and other active ingredients so that they become evenly spread and fully absorbed by the epidermis.
Cetyl Alcohol Cetyl Alcohol
A fatty alcohol from plant oils that has a firm, white, wax-like substance with emulsifying properties. They bind the components of creams, hydrate the skin and make it soft and supple.
Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil (Essential Oil) Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil (Essential Oil)
Lemon is a useful antiseptic and is refreshing and cooling to those that are hot and bothered and is useful for mental fatigue.
 
D
Decyl Glucoside Decyl Glucoside
Decyl Glucoside is a "sugar" emulsifiers made with plants oils and sugars that provides foaming and cleansing properties. This is one of the mildest cleansers, derived from natural and renewable sources, biodegradable, non-toxic and residue free
E
Calendula Officinalis Organic Supercritical CO2 Extract Evening Primrose (Oenothera Biennis) Cold Pressed Organic Oil*
River Veda Evening Primrose cold pressed oil has high levels of the beneficial unsaturated essential fatty acids that are important for the strengthening of cell membranes, and the nourishing and revitalization of skin tissues. Its therapeutic botanical properties are also helpful for skin irritations and improving skin hydration.
G
Glycerol Monostearate Glycerol Monostearate
Glyceryl Monostearate is a natural organic molecule used as a skin softener. It occurs naturally in the body as a by-product of the breakdown of fats, and is also found in foods with oil.
Glyceryl Stearate Glyceryl Stearate
An emulsifier made from fatty acids and glycerin derived from plant oils, which helps the consistency of creams and lotions and makes the skin soft and supple.
J
Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Berry ) Organic Supercritical Extract Juniperus Communis (Juniper) Berry ) Organic Supercritical Extract
Juniper is a tonic for oily and congested skins. It is detoxifying and antiseptic so useful for treating acne, blocked pores, eczema, psoriasis and inflammations. Emotionally it is useful to clear and stimulate and strengthen the nervous system and clear negative energy.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride Jojoba seed oil (simmondsia chinensis) Cold Pressed Organic Oil*
Jojoba seed oil closely resembles the sebum that is produced by human skin and therefore it is readily absorbed. It has a natural affinity to the skin, helping to minimize fine lines and wrinkles and promote skin suppleness. It helps to balance the secretion of sebum (oil), while preventing skin dehydration. When absorbed it softens the tissue and increases elasticity, promoting smoothness. Its natural Vitamin E properties are also great free radical scavengers which helps prevent oxidative stress and premature aging of the skin.
L
Licorice Organic Supercritical CO2 Extract Licorice Organic Supercritical CO2 Extract
Licorice root extract is useful as an anti-inflammatory that scavenges free radicals. It is known to limit UV absorption and inhibit melanin biosynthesis. Licorice is also useful in treatment of skin discoloration and is soothing to dry, irritated skin.
P
Pomegranate (Punica Granatum) Seed CO2 Extract Pomegranate (Punica Granatum) Seed CO2 Extract
Our Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract contains all lipohilic components extracted from the seed of Punica granatum (Pomegranate) using our pure extraction techniques. Pomegranate Seed extract is highly recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin. It can promote skin regeneration, stimulate self repair mechanisms, improve skin elasticity and reduce wrinkles. Pomegranate Seed Oil has calming properties and is therefore useful in skin soothing formulas as well.
Potassium Sorbate Potassium Sorbate
Potassium Sorbate is a naturally occurring fatty acid with anti- microbial and anti-fungal properties. It is derived from the Mountain Laurel Ash (Sorbus species) dried berries. It is a traditional food preservative.
R
Rosehip (Rosa Rubiaginosa) Organic Cold Pressed Organic Oil Rose Flower (Rose Damascena) Organic Hydosol*
This true, organic Rose Hydrosol has many purifying and balancing properties for the skin and emotions. Antibacterial and calming, it helps tighten pores whilst also being gentle on acne and skin disorders. It is a wonderful toner for all skin types, offering rejuvenating and hydrating properties. Rose Hydrosol has a calming effect to the emotions, easing anxiety and nervousness.
S
Seabuckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Supercritical Organic Extract Seabuckthorn (Hippophae Rhamnoides) Supercritical Organic Extract
This green coastal shrub produces coral-red edible berries. Both the juice from the fruit and oil from the seed are rich in unsaturated fatty acids, carotenoids (provitamin A) and Vitamin E. Extracts of both the fruit and oil have antioxidant properties and offer protection against free-radical damage to the skin. The seeds and pulp of the seabuckthorn berries produce the beneficial golden-red oil, additionally rich in unsaturated essential fatty acids, including linoleic and linolenic acids. Its combination of vitamin E and provitamin A helps bind free radicals and protects the skin against the influences of dry air and wind. The oil aids in skin renewal.
Shea Nut Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) Organic Shea Nut Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii) Organic
Used for over a thousand years as treatment for dry or aging skin this rich buttery oil from central Africa is used for the protection and care of skin. It is an elegant addition to products because of its smoothing and replenishing abilities.
Sweet Orange (Citrus Sinensis) Essential Oil Sweet Orange (Citrus Sinensis) Essential Oil
A great mood enhancer, Sweet Orange Essential Oil is often referred to as 'the happy essential oil'. Wonderfully fragrant, it can have a calming effect when used topically, relieving stress and uplifting emotions. Sweet Orange also has strong anti-inflammatory properties, making it an excellent complement to Rosehip Oil when it comes to managing delicate skin.
S
Turmeric (Curcuma Longa) Root CO2 Extract* Turmeric (Curcuma Longa) Root CO2 Extract*
Since time immemorial, turmeric is very popular for cosmetic use. Turmeric may be found as an active ingredient in skin care products for antiseptic and antibacterial use and also designed to remove fine lines, blackheads and dark circles under the eyes. Mixing turmeric essential oil with jojoba has been found to help control eczema and eliminate spots and it is included in some sunscreens for its antioxidant activity.
S
Usnea Lichen Supercritical CO2 Extract Usnea Lichen Supercritical CO2 Extract
Multifunctional Usnea Lichen CO2 Extract has demonstrated both antimicrobial efficacy and anti-inflammatory characteristics. This lichen has been used for thousands of years as a therapeutic medicine for a wide range of medical conditions and for a few personal products
V
Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla) CO2 Extract Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla) CO2 Extract
Smelling vanilla oil can help to reduce stress so therefore the sweet smell of vanilla oil is used in aromatherapy to relax your mind. Vanilla oil has a sedative-like property; it can calm the brain, relax the nerves and promote sleep and is a perfect therefore in The Organic Skin Co Night Moisturizer. Vanilla essential oil is a good antioxidant and can assist in preventing damage of the skin cells due to toxic actions of pollutants and toxins.
Potassium Sorbate Vitamin E
Natural vegetable extracted vitamin E is used as a preservative and a natural anti-oxidant that scavenges free radicals, heals, moisturizes, and protects, prevents scarring and reduces UV exposure.
X
Xanthan Gum Xanthan Gum
Xanthan gum is produced from sugar syrup by a natural yeast-like microorganism, Xanthomonas campestris. It is a polysaccharide which is used as a thickening agent. It covers the skin as a soft, moist gel which feels pleasant on the skin.